Best High Fiber Breakfast Foods, Plus Five Breakfasts With 9 to 18 Grams

The best high fiber breakfast foods are bran cereals, shredded wheat, raspberries, blackberries, pears, chia seeds, avocado and beans. Half a cup of high fiber bran cereal alone gives 14 grams, while a cup of instant oatmeal gives about 4.
Calculator icon

How Much Fiber Do You Actually Need?

Most people have no idea. Enter your age, gender, and activity level — get your personalized daily target in seconds.

In this article
  1. How much fiber your morning meal should cover
  2. High fiber breakfast foods, ranked by the serving
  3. Everyday breakfasts and their higher fiber swaps
  4. Cereals and grains: where the biggest numbers live
  5. Fruit that lifts any breakfast
  6. Fiber morning meals beyond the cereal bowl
  7. Five high fiber breakfast ideas, with the math
  8. A scenario: the 7 a.m. rush
  9. Going from a low fiber breakfast to a high one
  10. Pick your breakfast by the time you have
  11. High fiber breakfast questions
  12. Sources

Oatmeal gets called the classic fiber breakfast, but a cooked cup of instant oatmeal has about 4 grams of fiber, according to Mayo Clinic’s fiber chart. That’s roughly what you’d get from one medium apple.

The real high fiber breakfast foods sit elsewhere on the list: bran cereals, shredded wheat, raspberries and blackberries, pears, chia seeds, avocado and even beans. Pair two or three of them and you can reach 10 to 18 grams before the day has properly started.

How much fiber your morning meal should cover

Mayo Clinic recommends 25 grams of fiber a day for women and 38 grams for men up to age 50, and 21 and 30 grams after that. The Dietary Guidelines frame it as 14 grams for every 1,000 calories you eat.

The CDC reports that most U.S. adults get only about half of what they need. Breakfast is the easiest meal to fix that gap, because most of the foods involved are cheap, shelf stable and quick.

A useful working target is 8 to 10 grams at breakfast. For a woman aiming at 25 grams, that covers about a third of the day before lunch.

Curious what your own daily number looks like? Our fiber calculator gives you a personal target in a few seconds.

High fiber breakfast foods, ranked by the serving

These portions come from the Dietary Guidelines food source list and Mayo Clinic’s chart of high fiber foods. They’re sorted from the most fiber per portion to the least.

FoodPortionFiberCalories
High fiber bran cereal, unsweetened1/2 cup14.0 g62
Raspberries1 cup8.0 g64
Blackberries1 cup7.6 g62
Black beans, cooked1/2 cup7.5 g114
Shredded wheat cereal1 cup6.2 g172
Pear1 medium5.5 g103
Bran flakes3/4 cup5.5 g98
Kiwifruit1 cup5.4 g110
Avocado1/2 cup5.0 g120
Oat bran muffin1 medium5.0 gNot listed
Apple, with skin1 medium4.8 g104
Chia seeds1 tablespoon4.1 g58
Instant oatmeal, cooked1 cup4.0 gNot listed
Blueberries1 cup3.6 g84
Almonds1 ounce3.5 g164
Banana1 medium3.2 g112
Toasted oat cereal1 cup3.0 g111
Strawberries1 cup3.0 g49
Oat bran, cooked1/2 cup2.9 g44
Whole wheat tortilla1 ounce2.8 g88
Flaxseed1 tablespoon2.8 g55
Whole wheat bread1 slice2.0 gNot listed

The single biggest number on the list belongs to unsweetened high fiber bran cereal, at half the Daily Value in a half cup. After it, raspberries and blackberries beat every other grain on the list, including shredded wheat.

Everyday breakfasts and their higher fiber swaps

Most people don’t need a new breakfast so much as a slightly different version of the one they already eat. Each swap below keeps the same kind of food and raises the fiber:

Usual choiceFiberSwapFiber
1 cup toasted oat cereal3.0 g1 cup shredded wheat6.2 g
1 cup strawberries3.0 g1 cup raspberries8.0 g
1 cup blueberries3.6 g1 cup blackberries7.6 g
1 medium banana3.2 g1 medium pear5.5 g
1 cup plain instant oatmeal4.0 gSame bowl plus 1 tablespoon chia8.1 g
3/4 cup bran flakes5.5 g1/2 cup high fiber bran cereal14.0 g

None of these swaps changes the meal very much, yet most roughly double the fiber. Making two of them on the same morning can add about 5 to 13 grams with no extra cooking.

The FDA sets the Daily Value for fiber at 28 grams, which is the number behind the percent you see on a cereal box. A half cup of high fiber bran cereal covers half of it, while a cup of toasted oat cereal covers about 11 percent.

Cereals and grains: where the biggest numbers live

Cereal is where breakfast fiber varies the most, so the box matters. Half a cup of high fiber bran cereal gives 14 grams, three quarters of a cup of bran flakes gives 5.5, and a cup of toasted oat cereal gives 3.0.

Shredded wheat lands in the middle at 6.2 grams per cup, with 172 calories. It’s a good pick if you want a plain, unsweetened grain that fills a full bowl.

For bread, the CDC suggests choosing loaves that list whole grain flour as the first ingredient. Mayo Clinic’s chart gives about 2 grams for a slice of whole wheat or rye bread, so two slices of toast cover 4 grams on their own.

Hot cereal has its place too. Instant oatmeal at about 4 grams per cooked cup is a solid base, but it needs toppings to become a high fiber breakfast rather than a moderate one.

Fruit that lifts any breakfast

Berries are the most efficient fruit you can add in the morning. A cup of raspberries gives 8.0 grams and a cup of blackberries gives 7.6, both for under 65 calories.

Pears and kiwifruit are close behind at 5.5 and 5.4 grams, and an apple with its skin gives 4.8. A banana, the default breakfast fruit for many people, gives 3.2 grams.

Frozen unsweetened berries work just as well as fresh for oatmeal, yogurt or smoothies.

Dried fruit is handy when fresh runs out. A quarter cup of dried figs gives 3.7 grams and a quarter cup of prunes gives 3.1, though both carry more calories per gram of fiber than fresh berries do.

Fiber morning meals beyond the cereal bowl

Seeds are the quiet workhorses of breakfast. A tablespoon of chia seeds adds 4.1 grams and a tablespoon of flaxseed adds 2.8, and both disappear into oatmeal, yogurt or a smoothie.

If you prefer something savory, look at the foods you’d normally save for lunch. The CDC suggests avocado toast topped with chickpeas, and half a cup of black beans in a breakfast burrito adds 7.5 grams by itself.

Nuts and seeds also make good toppings for yogurt, which has little fiber of its own. An ounce of pumpkin seeds adds 5.2 grams, and a quarter cup of sunflower kernels adds about 3.

Half a cup of avocado brings 5.0 grams, and a cup of cooked spinach brings 4.3. Folded into eggs or a wrap, they turn a low fiber plate into a high fiber one.

Five high fiber breakfast ideas, with the math

Each of these uses portions from the table above. They range from a two minute grab and go option to a cooked plate:

BreakfastWhat’s in itFiber
Bran cereal bowl1/2 cup high fiber bran cereal, 1/2 cup raspberries, milk18.0 g
Breakfast burrito1 ounce whole wheat tortilla, 1/2 cup black beans, 1/2 cup cooked spinach, eggs12.5 g
Avocado chickpea toast2 slices whole wheat bread, 1/2 cup avocado, 1/4 cup chickpeas12.2 g
Loaded oatmeal1 cup cooked instant oatmeal, 1 tablespoon chia seeds, 1/2 cup blackberries11.9 g
Grab and go1 medium pear and 1 ounce almonds9.0 g

Every option reaches the 8 to 10 gram target, and the bran cereal bowl hits it nearly twice over. The loaded oatmeal shows how much toppings matter: the bowl starts at 4 grams and nearly triples.

Looking for more ways to put these breakfasts on repeat without getting bored? Our recipe eBooks are packed with easy, high fiber morning meals.

A scenario: the 7 a.m. rush

Picture a weekday where breakfast is a banana eaten on the way out the door. That’s 3.2 grams, roughly an eighth of a 25 gram target.

Swap the banana for a pear and drop a small bag of almonds into the same pocket. You’re now at 9.0 grams, nearly triple, with no extra time and no cooking.

The same idea scales up on slower mornings. Adding a tablespoon of chia to whatever you already eat is the smallest change on this page, and it’s worth 4.1 grams every time.

Going from a low fiber breakfast to a high one

If your usual breakfast is toast and coffee, jumping straight to an 18 gram bowl can be a lot for your gut. The CDC warns that a sudden increase in fiber can cause bloating, gas, cramps, constipation or diarrhea.

Start with one swap for a week, such as adding berries or a tablespoon of chia, then add a second. Drink plenty of water as you go, which the CDC also recommends.

If your digestion needs a gentler on ramp, our gut health guides walk you through building up fiber one step at a time.

Pick your breakfast by the time you have

  • Two minutes: a pear and an ounce of almonds, or a half cup of bran cereal with raspberries.
  • Five minutes: instant oatmeal with chia and blackberries, or toast with avocado and chickpeas.
  • Ten minutes or more: a breakfast burrito with black beans and spinach.
  • No time at all: stir a tablespoon of chia or flax into whatever you’re already eating.

High fiber breakfast questions

What breakfast food has the most fiber?

Unsweetened high fiber bran cereal leads the list, with 14 grams in a half cup. Among whole foods, a cup of raspberries gives 8.0 grams and a cup of blackberries gives 7.6.

Is oatmeal a high fiber breakfast?

On its own, it’s moderate. A cooked cup of instant oatmeal has about 4 grams, so add berries and chia seeds to reach 10 grams or more.

How much fiber should I eat at breakfast?

About 8 to 10 grams is a practical goal. That covers roughly a third of the 25 gram daily target Mayo Clinic gives for women up to age 50.

Is a banana a good high fiber breakfast?

It’s a modest one. A medium banana has 3.2 grams of fiber, while a pear has 5.5 and a cup of raspberries has 8.0.

Which bread is best for a high fiber breakfast?

Choose bread with whole grain flour listed first, as the CDC suggests. Whole wheat and rye each give about 2 grams per slice.

Is avocado toast high in fiber?

Yes, when the bread is whole grain. Two slices of whole wheat bread with half a cup of avocado give about 9 grams, and a quarter cup of chickpeas on top brings it to about 12.

What can I eat for a high fiber breakfast without cereal?

Try a breakfast burrito with black beans and spinach, avocado toast, or a pear with almonds. Each of these gives 9 to 12.5 grams of fiber.

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. “Food Sources of Dietary Fiber.” Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020 to 2025. dietaryguidelines.gov
  • Mayo Clinic Staff. “Chart of high-fiber foods.” Mayo Clinic, 2025. www.mayoclinic.org
  • Mayo Clinic Staff. “Dietary fiber: Essential for a healthy diet.” Mayo Clinic, 2025. www.mayoclinic.org
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. “Fiber: The Carb That Helps You Manage Diabetes.” 2024. www.cdc.gov
  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration. “Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels.” 2024. www.fda.gov
Advertisement
300 × 600
You May Also Like
1
2
3
4
5

The Best Fiber Supplements of 2026: 6 Top Picks, Tested & Ranked

The Best Fiber Supplements of 2026: 6 Top Picks, Tested & Ranked

How Much Fiber Is in an Apple?

How Much Fiber Is in a Banana?

How Fiber Actually Improves Your Gut Health (The Science)

The 30-Day Gut Reset Protocol

$49

$79

“The 30-day reset finally gave me predictable digestion. I’d tried everything — this was the first thing that explained why.“

Sarah K.
Joined Mar 2026 · 2,840 students

Practical guides, written by us

PDF + EPUB downloads, no subscription. Researched, edited, and field-tested with real readers — not ghostwritten or AI-generated.

🌿

The Fiber Field Guide

By the IsFiberGoodForYou editors

The Fiber Field Guide

A 96-page primer on every type of fiber — what it does, where to find it, and how much you actually need.
$14

$22

🍽️

30 Days of Plants

Recipes & weekly plans

30 Days of Plants

A month of meals built to hit 30+ plant species per week. Shopping lists, prep schedules, swaps for picky eaters.

📚

The Complete Library

Both ebooks + future updates

The Complete Library

Both ebooks above, plus every future title we publish through 2026. Free updates as research evolves.
$24

$32

30-day refund, no questions asked. See the full shop →

The Weekly Fiber Digest

New articles and research roundups, every Thursday.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.