High-Fiber Snack Foods That Taste Good

The best high fiber snacks include raspberries, pears, apples with almonds, roasted chickpeas, pumpkin seeds, edamame, dried figs and whole wheat crackers with guacamole. Many easy pairings deliver 6 to 9 grams of fiber, a quarter of a day’s target or more.
High fiber snacks: a bowl of popcorn beside a red apple, squares of dark chocolate and a few roasted chickpeas
Calculator icon

How Much Fiber Do You Actually Need?

Most people have no idea. Enter your age, gender, and activity level β€” get your personalized daily target in seconds.

In this article
  1. Why snacks are an easy place to add fiber
  2. Healthy fiber snacks sorted by what you’re craving
  3. High fiber snacks that taste good together
  4. Sweet snacks that pull their weight
  5. Crunchy and salty: seeds, legumes and popcorn
  6. Creamy snacks with real fiber
  7. How familiar snacks stack up against better picks
  8. Two snack myths, checked
  9. A portable snacks checklist for work, school or travel
  10. The catch with fiber packed snack bars
  11. High fiber snack questions
  12. Sources

Eight grams of fiber in a bag you can throw in your coat pocket. That’s what you get from a medium apple and an ounce of almonds, two of the snacks the CDC suggests for adding fiber to your day.

Good high fiber snacks don’t have to taste like cardboard. Sweet fruit, crunchy seeds and roasted legumes, and creamy avocado can all carry 5 to 9 grams in a single sitting, and the pairings below are built around flavor first.

Why snacks are an easy place to add fiber

Mayo Clinic recommends 25 grams of fiber a day for women and 38 grams for men up to age 50, and 21 and 30 grams after that. The CDC notes that most U.S. adults get only about half of what they need.

Meals carry most of the load, but a snack or two can close a big part of that gap. Two snacks with 7 grams each add 14 grams, more than half of a 25 gram target.

Want to know exactly how many grams you’re working toward? Our fiber calculator gives you a personal daily target in seconds.

Healthy fiber snacks sorted by what you’re craving

These single foods come from the Dietary Guidelines food source list, with popcorn from Mayo Clinic’s fiber chart. Pick a column based on your mood, then pair it with something from another.

CravingFoodPortionFiberCalories
SweetRaspberries1 cup8.0 g64
SweetBlackberries1 cup7.6 g62
SweetPear1 medium5.5 g103
SweetKiwifruit1 cup5.4 g110
SweetApple1 medium4.8 g104
SweetDried figs1/4 cup3.7 g93
SweetDried pears1/4 cup3.4 g118
CrunchyChickpeas, cooked or roasted1/2 cup6.3 g135
CrunchyPumpkin seeds1 ounce5.2 g126
CrunchyEdamame1/2 cup4.1 g94
CrunchyRaw carrots1 cup3.6 g52
CrunchyPopcorn, air popped3 cups3.5 gNot listed
CrunchyAlmonds1 ounce3.5 g164
CrunchySunflower seeds1 ounce3.1 g165
CrunchyWhole wheat crackers1 ounce2.9 g122
CrunchyPistachios1 ounce2.9 g162
CreamyAvocado1/2 cup5.0 g120
CreamyChia seeds1 tablespoon4.1 g58

Berries lead the sweet side, with raspberries giving more fiber per cup than any other fruit here. On the crunchy side, chickpeas and pumpkin seeds beat every nut on the list.

High fiber snacks that taste good together

Pairing a sweet food with a crunchy or creamy one makes a snack feel more like a treat, and it stacks the fiber. Each of these combinations uses the portions above:

SnackWhat’s in itFiberCalories
Fig and seed mix1/4 cup dried figs and 1 ounce pumpkin seeds8.9 g219
Pear and pistachios1 medium pear and 1 ounce pistachios8.4 g265
Apple and almonds1 medium apple and 1 ounce almonds8.3 g268
Crackers and guacamole1 ounce whole wheat crackers and 1/2 cup mashed avocado7.9 g242
Edamame and carrots1/2 cup edamame and 1 cup carrot sticks7.7 g146
Roasted chickpeas1/2 cup chickpeas roasted with spices6.3 g135
Popcorn trail mix3 cups air popped popcorn and 1 ounce sunflower seeds6.6 gVaries

Every pairing delivers at least 6 grams, roughly a quarter of a 25 gram day. The fig and seed mix tops the list and travels well in a small jar.

Looking for more snack recipes that taste as good as they look on paper? Our recipe eBooks are full of easy, high fiber bites to try.

Sweet snacks that pull their weight

Fresh fruit is the simplest sweet snack, and berries are the strongest option. A cup of raspberries has 8.0 grams for 64 calories, so a small bowl covers nearly a third of a 25 gram target.

Pears and apples are the most portable fruit picks, at 5.5 and 4.8 grams. Eating them with the skin on keeps the full amount, which is why the Dietary Guidelines figures are for whole fruit.

Dried fruit is handy but less efficient. A quarter cup of dried figs has 3.7 grams for 93 calories, while a cup of fresh raspberries gives more than twice the fiber for fewer calories.

Crunchy and salty: seeds, legumes and popcorn

Roasted chickpeas are one of the best savory swaps for chips. Half a cup has 6.3 grams, and tossing them with cumin, paprika or garlic powder before roasting gives them a satisfying crunch.

Pumpkin seeds lead the nuts and seeds category at 5.2 grams per ounce. Almonds, sunflower seeds and pistachios each give about 3 grams, and the CDC lists all three as easy fiber snacks.

Popcorn is a whole grain, and Mayo Clinic gives about 3.5 grams for 3 cups air popped. Mixing in an ounce of sunflower seeds brings the bowl to about 6.6 grams.

Edamame works hot or cold. Half a cup of shelled edamame has 4.1 grams, and a cup of raw carrot sticks on the side adds 3.6 more for only 52 calories.

Whole wheat crackers are the weakest crunchy pick on their own, at 2.9 grams per ounce. Their real job is carrying something richer, like guacamole or a smear of mashed chickpeas.

Creamy snacks with real fiber

Avocado is the creamy snack most people forget counts as high fiber. Half a cup of mashed avocado has 5.0 grams, so guacamole with whole wheat crackers lands near 8 grams.

Chia pudding is the other easy option. A tablespoon of chia seeds adds 4.1 grams, and two tablespoons stirred into milk and left overnight set into a thick, spoonable snack with about 8 grams.

Canned pumpkin makes a third creamy base that few people think of. A full cup has 7.1 grams for 83 calories, and half a cup stirred with cinnamon and a little yogurt tastes like pie filling.

How familiar snacks stack up against better picks

Some popular snacks feel wholesome but carry less fiber than you’d expect. The swaps below keep the same flavor role and use Dietary Guidelines numbers for each portion.

Instead ofFiberTryFiber
1 medium banana3.2 g1 medium Asian pear6.5 g
1 cup strawberries3.0 g1 cup blackberries7.6 g
1 cup cherries2.9 g1 cup wild blueberries6.2 g
1/4 cup dates3.0 g1 cup guava8.9 g
1 ounce pistachios2.9 g1 ounce pumpkin seeds5.2 g
1 cup raw red bell pepper3.1 g1 cup jicama sticks5.9 g

None of the foods on the left are poor choices. They simply give you about half as much fiber per serving as the option beside them.

Jicama deserves a spot in your fridge. A cup of crisp sticks has 5.9 grams for just 46 calories, and it takes a squeeze of lime and a pinch of chili powder beautifully.

Guava is the strongest fruit swap of all, with 8.9 grams per cup. If you can find it fresh, it slots into the sweet column right next to raspberries.

Two snack myths, checked

Myth: added fiber in bars doesn’t count. Fact: the FDA counts certain added fibers, such as psyllium, beta glucan, pectin and guar gum, as dietary fiber on the label. It also allows inulin, resistant maltodextrin and several others to be counted while it finishes adding them to its official list.

Myth: dried fruit is the best fruit snack for fiber. Fact: drying concentrates calories along with fiber. Per calorie, fresh raspberries and blackberries deliver about three times the fiber of dried figs or dates.

Comparing snack bars with fiber against whole food options? Our comparison charts line up popular picks side by side.

A portable snacks checklist for work, school or travel

  • A small jar of dried figs mixed with pumpkin seeds
  • A whole pear or apple, eaten with the skin
  • A 1 ounce bag of almonds, pistachios or sunflower seeds
  • A container of roasted chickpeas or shelled edamame
  • Baby carrots and a single serve cup of guacamole
  • A pre portioned bag of air popped popcorn

None of these need refrigeration for a few hours except the edamame and guacamole. Keep a couple in your bag or desk drawer so the high fiber option is also the easy one.

The catch with fiber packed snack bars

Snack bars and puffs that advertise 10 grams or more often get there with added fibers such as inulin or resistant maltodextrin. The FDA lets those count on the label, so a bar can look like a fiber shortcut.

Your gut counts them too. The CDC warns that a sudden jump in fiber can cause bloating, gas, cramps, constipation or diarrhea, so a high fiber bar on top of an otherwise low fiber day can feel rough.

If you’re adding a fiber heavy bar, start with half, since the CDC advises raising fiber gradually and drinking plenty of water. Over time, mixing in whole food snacks from the lists above spreads your fiber across more sources.

High fiber snack questions

What snack has the most fiber?

Among single foods, a cup of raspberries leads with 8.0 grams. Pairings like dried figs with pumpkin seeds reach about 8.9 grams.

Are high fiber snacks good for you?

Yes, they help you reach a daily target that most U.S. adults fall short of. Two snacks with about 7 grams each cover more than half of a 25 gram day.

Is popcorn a high fiber snack?

It’s a good one. Three cups of air popped popcorn have about 3.5 grams, and adding an ounce of sunflower seeds raises it to about 6.6.

What nuts are highest in fiber?

Almonds lead the common nuts at 3.5 grams per ounce, with pistachios at 2.9. Pumpkin seeds beat them both at 5.2 grams per ounce.

Do fiber bars count toward my daily fiber?

Yes, if the added fibers meet FDA rules. Psyllium, beta glucan, pectin and guar gum count, and the FDA also allows inulin and several others for now.

What is a good high fiber snack for work?

Try a pear with pistachios, roasted chickpeas or a small jar of dried figs and pumpkin seeds. Each gives 6 to 9 grams and travels well.

Is dried fruit a good high fiber snack?

It’s convenient, but fresh berries are more efficient. A quarter cup of dried figs has 3.7 grams for 93 calories, while a cup of raspberries has 8.0 grams for 64.

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. “Food Sources of Dietary Fiber.” Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020 to 2025. dietaryguidelines.gov
  • Mayo Clinic Staff. “Chart of high-fiber foods.” Mayo Clinic, 2025. www.mayoclinic.org
  • Mayo Clinic Staff. “Dietary fiber: Essential for a healthy diet.” Mayo Clinic, 2025. www.mayoclinic.org
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. “Fiber: The Carb That Helps You Manage Diabetes.” 2024. www.cdc.gov
  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration. “Questions and Answers on Dietary Fiber.” 2024. www.fda.gov

Keep Reading

Plant milk fiber comparison shown with three small glasses of oat, soy and almond milk beside a bowl of rolled oats
Dairy & Alternatives with Fiber
Plant based creamer fiber shown with a cup of coffee with creamer latte art beside a bowl of oats and a cinnamon stick
Dairy & Alternatives with Fiber
Hemp milk fiber shown with a glass of hemp milk on a sunny table beside a small dish of raspberries and hemp hearts
Dairy & Alternatives with Fiber
Rice milk fiber shown with a tall glass of rice milk beside a bowl of brown rice grains topped with a few blackberries
Dairy & Alternatives with Fiber
Advertisement
300 Γ— 600
You May Also Like
1
2
3
4
5

The Best Fiber Supplements of 2026: 6 Top Picks, Tested & Ranked

How Much Fiber Is in an Apple?

The Best Fiber Supplements of 2026: 6 Top Picks, Tested & Ranked

How Much Fiber Is in a Banana?

How Fiber Actually Improves Your Gut Health (The Science)

The 30-Day Gut Reset Protocol

$49

$79

“The 30-day reset finally gave me predictable digestion. I’d tried everything β€” this was the first thing that explained why.“

Sarah K.
Joined Mar 2026 Β· 2,840 students

Practical guides, written by us

PDF + EPUB downloads, no subscription. Researched, edited, and field-tested with real readers β€” not ghostwritten or AI-generated.

🌿

The Fiber Field Guide

By the IsFiberGoodForYou editors

The Fiber Field Guide

A 96-page primer on every type of fiber β€” what it does, where to find it, and how much you actually need.
$14

$22

🍽️

30 Days of Plants

Recipes & weekly plans

30 Days of Plants

A month of meals built to hit 30+ plant species per week. Shopping lists, prep schedules, swaps for picky eaters.

πŸ“š

The Complete Library

Both ebooks + future updates

The Complete Library

Both ebooks above, plus every future title we publish through 2026. Free updates as research evolves.
$24

$32

30-day refund, no questions asked. See the full shop β†’

The Weekly Fiber Digest

New articles and research roundups, every Thursday.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.